Consent to Privacy Policy

IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY respects the privacy of all users who access and utilise its website www.ivyleagueacademy.in and other websites associated with such URL (collectively the “Website”). Any Information (as defined below) collected from you through the Website shall be governed by this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).
By (a) accessing the Website; or (b) registering on the Website; or (c) availing any services provided by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY through its Website, you provide an unconditional consent, as required under applicable law for collection, usage, disclosure, retention and processing of your Information including Personal Information by Ivy League Academy in accordance with this Privacy Policy. In the event you do not consent to the collection, use, storage and/or disclosure of your Information by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY, please forthwith exit from the Website and discontinue use of the same. Please note that you can also withdraw your consent at any time by writing to IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY. Such withdrawal of consent will result in discontinuation of (a) your access and utilisation of the Website, and (b) the services for which such Information is required.

Collection and Storage of Information

As used in this Privacy Policy, “Information” shall include date, message, text, images, sound, voice, codes, computer programs, software and data bases or microfilm or computer generated microfiche, and “Personal Information” shall mean any information which can identify you (either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY).

IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY may collect Information also including your Personal Information when you (student/parent/guardian etc.) access and use its website for any purpose such as enquiry, registration, participation in survey, discussion forums etc., including but not limited to: (a) unique identifiers such as username, account number, password; (b) contact information of users such as names, mailing addresses, e-mail addresses, telephone and fax numbers; and (c) demographic information of users such as age, education, gender, interests and pin code.

In addition, IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY may also collect technical Information in relation to the hardware and software utilised by you and that may include the Internet Protocol (IP) address, type of operating system, access times, browser type, domain names, etc. Such technical Information is not considered Personal Information except when it is used in conjunction with other Information which has the capability to identify you.

The Information including Personal Information collected from you may be stored and processed by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY in India or any other country in which IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY or its corporate affiliates, subsidiaries or agents maintain facilities that ensure the same level of data protection that is adhered to by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY. You shall be deemed to have consented for transfer of such Information outside your country if you provide IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY your consent for collection and use of your Personal Information in terms of this Privacy Policy.

Please note that IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY will not be responsible for the authenticity of any Information supplied by you and any losses incurred as a result of such incorrect Information will be solely attributable to you.

Use and Disclosure of Information

IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY collects and uses your Information including Personal Information for any or all of the following purposes: (a) operation and maintenance of the Website; (b) conduct of administerial and managerial services by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY; (c) provision of information in relation to services offered by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY; (d) sending you newsletters, advertisements and notifications; (e) apprising you of events conducted by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY, (f) to conduct surveys or other research in relation to services offered by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY and (g) any other purposes related thereto or deemed relevant by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY.

Please note that IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY may disclose your Information including any sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information collected from you to third parties such as affiliates, business partners, vendors, service providers etc. for the sole purpose of providing services to you subject to such third parties being bound by confidentiality obligations similar to the confidentiality obligations of IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY under this Privacy Policy, prior to such disclosure to such third party. IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY, may at its sole discretion, disclose your Information, including any sensitive Personal Data or Personal Information, in compliance with any applicable law or any notice/order of any statutory, regulatory or judicial authority and/or to protect and defend the rights or property of IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY and/or under exigent circumstances in order to protect the personal safety of users of the Website. Any such disclosure of your Information by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY shall be deemed to be a disclosure with your prior consent and agreement.

Security

IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY is committed to ensure that your Information is secure and protected at all times. IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY undertakes commercially reasonable efforts to secure your Information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure and has in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Information collected through the Website, in accordance with applicable law including Information Technology Act 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or Information) Rules 2011 and any prevailing industry standards.

Please note that IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY does not retain any Information collected from you for a period longer than reasonably required for the purpose of providing its services or such period as may be required by applicable laws in India.

While IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY strives to protect all Information provided by you, it does not ensure, warrant or guarantee continued privacy, confidentiality or security of your Information including Personal Information, and therefore any Information provided by you shall be at your own risk.

Third Party Sites

IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY’S Website may contain links to third party websites and features. This Privacy Policy does not cover the privacy practices of such third parties and IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY disclaims any responsibility or liability in respect of such third party websites, features or policies.

Cookies

Please note that IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY’S Website uses “cookies” (information stored on your computer by your browser at our request). Cookies enable the Website to “remember” who you are, enabling you to access and utilise the Website in a more efficient manner. IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY may use cookies to store some of your preferences (including limited Information) or to display relevant content based upon what you view on our Website.

Updating Your Personal Information

You may review, correct, update or delete your Personal Information maintained by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY at any time. Please provide with sufficient proof of your identity and appropriate documentation of corrections to be made by writing to our office.

Notification of Changes in Privacy Policy

The Privacy Policy may be amended by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY from time to time. IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY may notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on the Website. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Governing Law

This Privacy Policy shall, in all respects, be governed by and construed in all respect in accordance with the laws of India. You hereby agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts at Hyderabad in connection with any dispute arising out of or in connection with these terms.
Please note that in no event will IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY be liable or responsible to you in any manner whatsoever for any remote, indirect, consequential, punitive, exemplary or special loss or damage, even if we both were aware of such losses upfront.

Grievance Officer

In case you have any grievance with respect to the Privacy Policy or the practices adopted by IVY LEAGUE ACADEMY hereunder, you may contact the designated Personal Relations Officer at the Address: 8-2-608/2, Plot No.67, Gaffarkhan Colony, Near Star Hospital, Road No 10, Banjara Hills, Hyderabad 500034, Telangana.

+91-9100175366
Enquiry Form


Reach Us At:

admission@ivyleagueacademy.org

+91-9100175366 / 9052880335

X
Enquiry Form